Wisconsin's state animal, the badger (Taxidea Taxus); is known for his eye-catching markings. If you ever get the opportunity to see this animal, treasure it. Just make sure that you stay a safe distance away because they are very defensive. Wisconsin badgers are not animals to be messed with. They can get up to twenty-nine inches long. Their tail alone is five inches! The Wisconsin badger's weight differs between spring and winter. In the spring the average weight of this animal is nineteen pounds. The wintertime weight is usually around twenty-six pounds because they need the extra weight to keep warm.
Badgers are found all throughout the state. All you have to do is look for their burrows surrounded by piles of dirt. Almost every body part on the Wisconsin badger has some great purpose to it. Long claws help the badgers dig through tough dirt to build their homes. If a badger feels that it is being disturbed or in danger, they can put off a stinky odor to warn the stranger away. Badgers are able to use their strong claws and teeth to pick up heavy objects and move them aside.
WI Badgers are most active during the night when it is hard for predators to see them. They tend to build their burrows in dry, open areas where food is abundant. The badgers have a large variety of foods in their diet. These include: small mammals, birds, reptiles, artropods, pocket gophers, ground squirrels, rabbits, earthworms, bulbs, and carrion. With this diet, it is not hard for them to find food around them. The solitary badger tends to be inactive during the cold wintertime. They stay in their dens where it is warm. They usually hunt for their food in grassy openings where they can see their prey and hide if they need to.
Sometimes Wisconsin badgers will even bury their kill for later consumption so that they make sure they have food to eat. Badgers are very courageous and territorial so watch with caution and keep your distance. The badger's reproduction process occurs during early fall. The female is pregnant for about seven months and then gives birth to one to five babies in the spring time. Wisconsin badgers have many advantages to their lifestyles.
One of their greatest advantages is that they can dig extremely fast so if they need to hide from chasing predators they can quickly dig a hiding burrow. Another great advantage for this animal is that they have a protective layer around their neck and throat so it is difficult for predators to grab them. Although, these are great advantages, they do have their disadvantages. One of those include them getting illegally hunted by humans. Some humans will kill them for their fur or for fun. Badgers are sometimes known to contract diseases that they can't survive from.
The Wisconsin badgers have predators lurking around them. Large carnivores and birds will kill the cubs and sometimes tackle and kill the parents. Humans also, even though illegal, will kill the badgers. The badger's life expectancy in the wild is unknown, but if they are in captive, they can live up to thirteen years. To prove how strong a badger really is, here is an interesting fact about them. They are able to dig through blacktop and two-inch thick concrete!! Badgers are the only animal to hunt ground squirrels during the spring and winter. Badgers are an amazing animal.
( 4 Votes )